Connect

David O'Malley

Cell: +1 819 560 2000 | Office: +1 514 507 7888

New Search X

Engel & Völkers Recognizes 2017 Top Award Winners in Americas

Monday, March 26th, 2018 at 9:00am Engel & Völkers

Leading producers and brand ambassadors recognized for excellence

Engel & Völkers Americas has announced the recipients of the company’s top awards for 2017. Engel & Völkers Vancouver was awarded the company’s highest honor, The Engel & Völkers Cup, which is given each year to the shop that successfully demonstrates a clear commitment to the systems, tools, marketing programs and shop concept associated with Engel & Völkers while being a leader in the local marketplace and brand network.

“Engel & Völkers continues to attract dynamic real estate professionals with a true passion for what we do every day,” said Anthony Hitt, president & CEO of Engel & Völkers Americas. “It’s because of this and our unwavering commitment to service that 2017 was our best year yet as a global company, in the Americas and for many of our advisors and shops. It’s an honor to recognize our network leaders who do great things and inspire others to do their best.”

Private Office Advisor Inductees

Private Office advisors undergo a thorough qualification process that considers an advisor’s personal network, past client satisfaction, community standing, market knowledge, average price point, significant transactions, and passion for continually learning and evolving their business within their local and global sphere of influence. This designation is recognized and respected globally.

  • Shawn Anderson, Engel & Völkers Vancouver
  • Nancy Bailey, Engel & Völkers Niagara
  • Beau Blankenship, Engel & Völkers 30A Beaches
  • Christine Brennan, Engel & Völkers Collingwood Muskoka
  • Val Burmester, Engel & Völkers Seattle Downtown
  • Deb Cherry, Engel & Völkers Ottawa Central
  • Stephen Christie, Engel & Völkers Westlake Village
  • Allan Consky, Engel & Völkers Toronto Central
  • Vanessa Fukunaga, Engel & Völkers Los Cabos
  • Dan Gottesman, Engel & Völkers Mercer Island
  • Michael Ledwitz, Engel & Völkers Boca Raton
  • Jeff Lloyd, Engel & Völkers West Hollywood
  • Ellen Plante-Klein, Engel & Völkers St. George
  • Mike Rampf, Engel & Völkers Vancouver
  • Robb Saar, Engel & Völkers New York City
  • Bruce Soli, Engel & Völkers Lake Tahoe
  • Sandy Ravens Soli, Engel & Völkers Lake Tahoe

Top Producer Awards

Top 5 Producing Shops (GCI)

  1. Engel & Völkers Park City
  2. Engel & Völkers Vancouver
  3. Engel & Völkers Montréal
  4. Engel & Völkers New York City
  5. Engel & Völkers Buckhead Atlanta

Top 5 Producing Shops (Sides)

  1. Engel & Völkers Minneapolis Downtown
  2. Engel & Völkers Vancouver
  3. Engel & Völkers Montréal
  4. Engel & Völkers Buckhead Atlanta
  5. Engel & Völkers Park City

Top 5 Producing Teams (GCI)

  1. Mercedes/Berk Team, Engel & Völkers New York City
  2. Binab Group, Engel & Völkers Victoria Oak Bay
  3. Lawson Team, Engel & Völkers Park City
  4. Vancity Living Team, Engel & Völkers Vancouver
  5. Team Soli, Engel & Völkers Lake Tahoe

Top 5 Producing Teams (Sides)

  1. Vancity Living Team, Engel & Völkers Vancouver
  2. Binab Group, Engel & Völkers Victoria Oak Bay
  3. Lawson Team, Engel & Völkers Park City
  4. Mark Mayer Team, Engel & Völkers Hilton Head
  5. Team Soli, Engel & Völkers Lake Tahoe

Top 5 Producing Advisors (GCI)

  1. Paul Benson, Engel & Völkers Park City
  2. Carol Sollak, Engel & Völkers Wellington
  3. Alison Elder, Engel & Völkers Truckee Donner
  4. Rochelle Cantor, Engel & Völkers Montréal
  5. Shirley Gary, Engel & Völkers Buckhead Atlanta

Top Producing Advisors (Sides)

  1. Shirley Gary, Engel & Völkers Buckhead Atlanta
  2. Alison Elder, Engel & Völkers Truckee Donner
  3. André Parisien, Engel & Völkers Tremblant
  4. John King, Engel & Völkers Ottawa Central
  5. Debby Doktorczyk, Engel & Völkers Montréal

Core Value Awards

Competence Award: Recognizes best use of techniques and strategies for team development; achievement of increasing per person productivity through leveraging Engel & Völkers Academy and coaching programs; and the greatest utilization of the Engel & Völkers Shop Concept.

  • Engel & Völkers Charlotte

Exclusivity Award: Recognizes the successful utilization and encouragement to adopt Engel & Völkers marketing platforms to promote the brand in the local market as well as attracting top quality talent.

  • Engel & Völkers Minneapolis

Passion Award: Recognizes the positive impact had on communities served through leadership and an increase of overall goodwill toward local organizations, philanthropy and community.

  • Engel & Völkers Park City

Special Olympics Awards

Special Olympics Champion Award: Recognizes the top shops that raised the most funds through corporately sponsored fundraising activities.

  1. Engel & Völkers Tysons
  2. Engel & Völkers Lansdowne 


Local Spirit Partner Award: Recognizes the top shop that collectively donated time, resources and funds to make a significant difference for its local chapter.

  1. Engel & Völkers Hilton Head

Volunteer Extraordinaire: Recognizes an individual who has made a significant difference as a Special Olympics volunteer.

  1. Julie Brodie, Engel & Völkers Tysons

Contribution at Closing Awards: Presented to the top shop and advisor who raises the most money through donations received at home closings under the Special Olympics Contribution at Closing Program.

  1. Advisor: David Lawson, Engel & Völkers Park City
  2. Shop: Engel & Völkers Park City

Play Unified Champion: Presented to the top shop that raised the most money through participation in the corporately sponsored fundraising activities: Exchange events, Contribution at Closing, Spirit of Giving, Exchange registration.

  1. Engel & Völkers Park City

Leave a Comment